Mission of Gifted Education

Our mission of gifted education is to fully explore and develop the potentials of gifted students systematically and strategically by providing them with opportunities to receive education at appropriate levels in a flexible teaching and learning environment.

An Overview of Extra-Curricular Activities offered through Gifted Education

In addition to catering for the educational needs of gifted students in classroom learning, we also organize and participate in a variety of extra-curricular activities:

Targets Enrolment Methods Names of Activities Date of Training & Activities
English Language
S.3 & S.4 By teacher nomination PTU Debating Competition September - June
S.3 By teacher nomination Southern District Joint –Schools Debate Workshop July
S.3 – S.5 By open enrolment & screened by teachers through interviews Canada/ England Study Tour April & July
S.5 & S.6 By teacher nomination Essay Competition organized by RTHK November
S.1 & S.3 Nominated by teachers according to academic results Poems & Monologues for Secondary School November
S.1 – S.2 By open enrolment & nominated by teachers according to academic results Esu Reading Programme February
Mathematics
S.1 – S3 Nominated by teachers according to academic results Mathematics Challenge Programme October - June
S.3 Select from internal Mathematics Challenge Programme The Hong Kong Youth Mathematical High Achievers Selection Contest January
S.5 Students who took part in junior forms Mathematics competition Hong Kong Mathematics Olympiad (HKMO) February
Chinese Language
S.4 By open enrolment Hong Kong Youth Cultural & Arts Competitions (HKYCAC) - Fuzi Cup Speech Competition March - April
Chinese Language, English Language & Putonghua
S.1 – S.6 By open enrolment Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival November -December
English Language, Mathematics & Science Subjects
S.1 – S.4 By open enrolment The International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (ICAS) March
Putonghua
S.5 By open enrolment Hong Kong Youth Cultural & Arts Competitions (HKYCAC) - Putonghua Speech Competition March
Chinese Drama Club
S.1 – S.5 By open enrolment Chinese Drama Training Programme September - June
Science Subjects
S.2 – S.4 By open enrolment and teacher nomination Hong Kong Student Science Project Competition October – May
S.4 Nominated by teachers according to academic results Hong Kong Budding Scientists Award November – July
S.4 & S.5 By open enrolment Mysteries in Science – Science Discovery Camp
organized by University of Hong Kong
July
S.4 & S.5 By open enrolment Science and Engineering Fun Days organized by City University July
S.5 By open enrolment A Miracle Journey of Modern Science Applications organized by the HK Polytechnic University July
Biology
S.6 By open enrolment Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools held by The Hong Kong Association of Mathematics and Science Education January
S.4 By open enrolment Junior Science Institute and other science enrichment programmes for secondary schools organized by University of Hong Kong September - July
Music
S.1 - S.6 By open enrolment Hong Kong Schools Music Festival & other external competitions February – March
S.1 - S.5 By open enrolment Music Workshop June – July
S.2 - S.5 By teacher nomination The Arts Ambassadors-in-School Scheme organized by the Hong Kong Arts Development Council (HKADC) January - July
Visual Art
S.1 - S.6 By open enrolment or teacher nomination External Competitions (including drawing, designing & comic drawing) September- June
Physical Education, Athletics Club, Swimming Club, Basketball Team & Badminton Club
S.1 - S.6 By open enrolment & screened by teachers Inter-school Athletics, Swimming, Basketball & Volleyball Competitions September - June
Mathematics, Science Subjects, Integrated Humanities & other groups (Leadership)
S.4 & S.5 By teacher nomination Programmes & Activities organized by The Hong Kong Academy for Gifted Education Until the completion of secondary school studies
Disciplinary Team
S.3 - S.5 By open enrolment or teacher nomination Prefect Training Programme October, December & April
Co-curricular Activities Development Committee & Disciplinary Team
S.5 By open enrolment or teacher nomination "Youth Leadership Training Programme" co-organized by Aberdeen Kai fong Welfare Association August - October
Moral & Civic Education Team
S.1 - S.6 By teacher nomination Hong Kong Island Outstanding Students Award organized by the Hong Kong
Island School Heads Association
November
S.4 & S.5 By class teacher nomination Reach the TOP - Southern District Outstanding Students Award  September - January
S.4 & S.5 By open enrolment & screened by teachers Preventive Education Programmes - iTeen Leadership Programme organized by ICAC November - March